Welcome to the ThePlaynet

PRIVACYPOLICY

THEPLAYNET.IN(herein as theplaynet, Us , Our , We ) honors your trust while using our platform and We ensure the highest standards of customer service and a stringent privacy policy to safeguard User’s (herein as User,You,Your) personal and transaction related information You share with Us. Your access to the platform and/or usage of services provided on THEPLAYNET.IN implies you being aware of the privacy policies and having provided consent to THEPLAYNET.IN  in regards with usage, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Some difinitions are as follows:-

a. “We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.

b. “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” and “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website.

c. “Website” shall mean and refer to THEPLAYNET.IN created by the Company

d. “Personal Information” shall mean and refer to any personally identifiable information that We may collect from You.

e. “Third Parties” refer to any website, company or individual apart from the User and the creator of the Website

"Yourself" refer to the use

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and ThePlayNet (both terms defined above). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and ThePlayNet for your use of the website

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

USER INFORMATION

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At the very outset, we never reveal or share Your personal information unless inevitable. We may disclose it when:

Needed to detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts.

If asked to do so by law making authorities or law enforcement agencies.

Our affiliates and associate websites if required to complete a business transaction You requested for.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

To make the Service work.

To perform the contract, we process data necessary to

Create accounts and allow you to play our games and use our Service

Operate the Service

Verify and confirm payments

Provide and deliver products and services you request

Send you Service-related communications

To make the Service more suitable for our players.

To provide a great Service to our players, we have a legitimate interest to collect and process necessary data to

Update and develop player profiles

Develop and improve the Service and player experience

Manage our relationship with you

Provide social features as part of the Service

Customize your Service experience

Respond to your comments and questions and provide player support

Provide you Supercell offers in the Service as well as in other websites and services, and by email

Send you related information, such as updates, security alerts, and support messages

Enable you to communicate with other players

To show personalized advertisements.

To show you personalized advertisements in the Service as well as in other websites and services (including email) we have a legitimate interest to process necessary data to

Track the content you access in connection with the Service and your online behavior

Deliver, target and improve our advertising and the Service

For information on how to opt-out from personalized advertisements, see section 'Your rights and options' below.

To keep the Service safe and fair.

Ensuring a level playing field in the Service is a top priority for us.

In order to keep the Service and its social features safe and fair, to fight fraud and ensure acceptable use otherwise, we have a legitimate interest to process necessary data to

Analyze and monitor use of the Service and its social features

Moderate chats either automatically or manually

Take action against fraudulent or misbehaving players

To analyze, profile, and segment.

In all of the above cases and purposes, we may analyze, profile and segment all collected data.

With your consent.

With your consent, we may process your data for additional purposes, such as using your GPS location to show you local events.

To avail certain services on our Website users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) in-game name, d) age, e) PIN code, f) RegisteredPaytm number g), j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information, as supplied by the users, enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services) and for developing new services. Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

We may use the information to customize the website/app according to your interests. To contact you via email, facsimile, phone or text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like most online services, we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to provide and personalize the Service, analyze use, target advertisements and prevent fraud. The technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your device. You can disable cookies in your browser settings, but some parts of the Service may then not function properly.

We may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other precise location-based technologies to locate you so we may verify your location, deliver you relevant content based on your location, as well as allow you to share your location with other players as part of the services we provide via the Service. Upon you engaging with the game, we provide location-based technologies to determine your approximate and/or exact location information. In addition, you may be able to send your location information via the Service to other Service users. You should consider the pros and cons involved in disclosing your location information to us and to others. Where a user of the Service requests that their location information be revealed to other persons, the user will be provided options for managing sharing services, which may be through third party services such as through social media networks. We are not responsible for the acts, omissions or policies of such third parties.

There may be other technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service.

Third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms known as “Do Not Track signals”. However, there is not yet a uniform technological standard. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms, though we may consider doing so when a standard is developed and widely adopted.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites. While Playing in a tournament the privacy policy of the respective game governs your use of the service.

INFORMATION SHARING

WHO CAN SEE YOUR DATA

Apart from THEPLAYNET.IN, your data can be accessed by others in the following situations.

Other players and users

Social features are a core component of our games. Other players and users may, for example, see your profile data, in-game activities, leaderboard position and read the messages you have posted.

Partners working for THEPLAYNET.IN

THEPLAYNET.IN has partners to perform services for us. These partners process your data only at and according to THEPLAYNET.IN’ instructions to provide the Service, such as hosting, player support, advertising, analytics and fraud prevention.

Other companies and public authorities

In order to combat fraud and illegal activity, we may exchange data with other companies and organizations and provide it to public authorities in response to lawful requests.

We may also disclose your data based on your consent, to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our players or others.

Advertising and Social Media partners

The Service includes features, such as social media interaction tools and in-game advertising, provided by our below listed partners who operate under their own privacy policies as data controllers. These partners can use advertising identifiers, cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies (including location tracking in location-based Games) to collect or receive data about you. Our statements under this Privacy Policy do not apply to the features, technologies or practices of such third parties, as we may not control those features and are not responsible for them. We encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their data processing practices.

Interest-Based Advertising

The Service may use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve you ads, including interest-based ads, on the Service or on third-party services after you leave the Service, and we may use third-party analytics and other service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of the Service and viewing of ads and of our content. “Interest-based ads” are behavioral ads targeted to you based on your activities across third-party sites and across time, including retargeting of ads after you have left the Service and are on a third-party service.

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b)We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

AGE LIMITS

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data about or direct or target interest-based advertising to children or knowingly allow such persons to use our Services. THEPLAYNET.IN will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

UPDATES AND CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy covers almost every concern a potential/existing User might raise. The Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time and such changes will be updated on this page. Use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information (including sensitive information like credit card information and bank account number) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private. As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Site.

Disputes and Jurisdiction

All disputes involving but not limited to rights conferred, compensation, refunds, and other claims through this policy will be resolved through a two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism.

In case of a dispute, the matter will first be attempted to be resolved by a sole mediator who is a neutral third party and will be selected at the mutual acceptance of a proposed mediator by both parties. Both parties may raise a name for sole arbitrator and in case both parties accept the proposed name, the said person shall be appointed as sole mediator. In any case the parties are not able to reach a consensus within two proposed mediators, the Company reserves the right to decide who the final mediator is. The decision of the mediator is not binding on both parties, however the parties in good faith will attempt to bind by the decision.

In case that mediation does not yield a result suitable or preferred by any one of the parties, arbitration may follow, the award of which is binding on both parties. The Arbitration Board shall comprise three members – one appointed by each party and the third member to be nominated by the two appointed members by mutual consent. Arbitration shall be held at New Delhi, India. The proceedings of arbitration shall be in the English language. The arbitrator’s award shall be final and binding on the Parties. If the dispute cannot be resolved by this two-step Alternate Dispute Resolution mechanism, it shall be referred to the courts at Delhi, India.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Theplaynet.com. ("Grievance Officer").

Mr. Arun Kumar (Grievance Officer)

www.theplaynet.in

D-Noah Services, S.C.O 146-147, Sector 34-A, Chandigarh.

Email: info@theplaynet.in